Monday, November 30, 2020
Movies
HOME  BOLLYWOOD   PROFILE   MUSIC DIRECTOR - MALE   A. R. RAHMAN

A. R. Rahman

MAIN BIOGRAPHY GALLERY NEWS EVENTS INTERVIEW WRITE COMMENTS
OTHER NAME : A. R. R, Allah Rakha Rahman, Isai Puyal, Mozart of Madras,A. S. Dileep Kumar
BORN : 6 January 1967
DEBUT FILM : Roja (1992)
FAMILY : Father : R.K. Shekhar; Mother : Kareema ; Wife : Saira Banu; Children - Khatija, Rahima, Ameen
ADDRESS : No: 5, 4th Street, Dr.Subbaraya Nagar, Kodambakkam, Chennai-24, Tamilnadu

Filmogrphy As a music director

 YEAR
MOVIE
LANGUAGE
  2018
Beyond the Clouds Hindi
2.0 (Hindi) Hindi
2.0 (Tamil) Tamil
2.0 (Telugu) Telugu
  2017
Partition : 1947 Hindi
Mersal Tamil
Mom Hindi
Sachin: A Billion Dreams Hindi
Cheliyaa Telugu
Kaatru Veliyidai Tamil
Naalu Peruku Nalladhuna Edhuvum Thappilla Tamil
Ok Jaanu Hindi
  2016
Achcham Yenbadhu Madamaiyada Tamil
24 Tamil
Sahasam Swasaga Sagipo Telugu
Mohenjo Daro Hindi
  2015
I Hindi
OK Kanmani Tamil
Tamasha Hindi
I Tamil
  2014
Prathinayagan Malayalam
Lingaa Tamil
Lekar Hum Deewana Dil Hindi
Kochadaiiyaan 3D Hindi
Kaaviyathalaivan Tamil
Highway Hindi
Kochadaiiyaan Tamil
  2013
Maryan Tamil
Kadal Tamil
Raanjhanaa Hindi
  2012
Jab Tak Hai Jaan Hindi
Godfather Kannada
Ekk Deewana Tha Hindi
Neethaane En Ponvasantham Tamil
  2011
Rockstar Hindi
  2010
Jhoota Hi Sahi Hindi
Raavanan Tamil
Ada... a way of life Hindi
Vinnaithaandi Varuvaaya Tamil
Endhiran Tamil
Raavan Hindi
  2008
Ghajini Hindi
Sakkarakatti Tamil
Jaane Tu...Ya Jaane Na Hindi
Jodhaa Akbar Hindi

A. R. Rahman Biography

Born A.S. Dileep Kumar to a Tamil Hindu family, his father R.K. Shekhar, a composer who directed music for Malayalam movies, died when he was just nine. The family was forced to rent out musical equipment. Two years later, the 11-year-old read full story

Photos of A. R. Rahman View all photos of A. R. Rahman

Selected Films of A. R. Rahman As a Singer View all

Selected Films of A. R. Rahman As a Music Director View all
Sarvam Thaala Mayam

Sarvam Thaala Mayam
Sye Raa Narasimha Reddy

Sye Raa Narasimha Reddy
Partition : 1947

Partition : 1947

A. R. Rahman News
View all News of A. R. Rahman

A. R. Rahman Events Photos View all Events of A. R. Rahman
In pictures : Virat and Anushka's Mumbai reception
Aathma Musical Night Event Photos
Rajinikanth's 2.0 First Look Launch
A. R. Rahman Interview
More Interview of A. R. Rahman

Celeb Galleries more celebrities
Sharib Hashmi
Karan Johar
Nushrat Bharucha
Kirron Kher
Juhi Chawla
Nishant Malkani
Ayesha Kapur
   MUSIC-DIRECTOR A - Z CATEGORY