Sunday, October 21, 2018
Movies
HOME  MALAYALAM   PROFILE   ACTRESS   KAVYA MADHAVAN

Kavya Madhavan

MAIN BIOGRAPHY FILMOGRAPHY VIDEO GALLERY AWARDS NEWS EVENTS COMMENTS
OTHER NAME : Minu
BORN : 19th September ,1984
DEBUT FILM : Pookkalam Varavayi (1991) As Child Artist
FAMILY : Father - P.Madhavan, Mother- Shyamala, Brother-Mithun, Spouses : Nischal Chandra (m. 2009–2011), Dileep (Actor) (m. 2016)
ADDRESS : 'Padhmasarovaram',6/440,VIP Road,Aluva-682003.

Kavya Madhavan Biography

Kavya Madhavan... with her innocent looks and big beautiful eyes captured the hearts of movie goers at the tender age of 7, when she debuted as a child artist with the film 'Pookalam Varavayi' (1991). The 1996 movie 'Azhakiya Ravanan' again as a child artist gave her more public attention. However her debut film as a heroine was the super hit 'Chandranudikkunna Dikkil' (1999) directed by Lal Jose, while she was in still in school, in the ninth standard.

Born in the village of Neeleswaram in Kasargod district, this simple and down to earth girl have come a long way and made it big working with almost all the well known directors in the Malayalam industry. Trained as a dancer, she was a known name in school youth festivals and has won many prizes in competitions.

Her major films include Thenkasi Pattanam (2000), Meesha Madhavan (2002), Oomapenninu Uriyadapayan (2002), Mizhi Randilum (2003) Perumazhakkalam (2004), Anandabhadram(2005), Classmates (2006) etc. She played female oriented roles in films like Gaurisankaram (2003) and Mizhi Randilum which incidentally was a double role. But it was her superb portrayal in 'Perumazhakkalam' which fetched her rave reviews and the State award for Best actress. Her portrayal in the film could be undoubtedly termed as her career best.

Though Kavya got several offers, she was initially reluctant to act in other South Indian languages. Then she relented and entered the Tamil tinsel world with Kasi (2003) opposite ace actor Vikram. Though the movie was good, it could not create much ripple at the box office, and Kavya's next stint in Tamil movies was in 2008 with Sadhu Mirandaal.

In February 2008, Kavya tied the knot with Nishchal Chandra from Kayamkulam, which ended in a year.After long speculations regarding her relationship with Malayalam actor Dileep, She married him on 25 November 2016.The couple have acted in 21 films together, being the lead pair in 16 of them.

Photos of Kavya Madhavan View all photos of Kavya Madhavan

Selected Films of Kavya Madhavan as an Actress View all
Pinneyum
Pinneyum
Akashavani
Akashavani
She Taxi
She Taxi

Kavya Madhavan Video
WATCH
video

Kavya Madhavan News
View all News of Kavya Madhavan

Kavya Madhavan Events Photos View all Events of Kavya Madhavan
Kavya Madhavan & Dileep Wedding Photos
Actress Radha 25th Wedding Anniversary Celebrations photos
Vellaripravinte Changathi Movie Success Meet - Stills

What's Your Say

More Comments
i like you kavya
Please call me suvarna 9656590775
i like you kavya l am suvarna
Onnu samsarikuvan agrahaam
Celeb Galleries more celebrities
Shaheen Siddique
Namitha Pramod
Srinda Arhaan
Amala Paul
Sreenath Bhasi
Gopika
Aishwarya Devan
   ACTRESS A - Z CATEGORY
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N P R S T U V