Monday, December 10, 2018
Movies
HOME  MALAYALAM   PROFILE   ACTOR   MAMMOOTTY

Mammootty

MAIN BIOGRAPHY FILMOGRAPHY VIDEO GALLERY AWARDS NEWS EVENTS INTERVIEW COMMENTS
OTHER NAME : Mammookka
BORN : 7th September 1953
DEBUT FILM : Anubhavangal Palichakal (1971)(Malayalam)
FAMILY : Wife -Sulfath, Daughter-Surmi, Son - Dulquer Salman, nephew: Maqbool Salman
ADDRESS : Mammootty 7 Greenways Rd. Extn. Raja Annamalaipuram. Chennai-28.

Mammootty Biography

Counted amongst the most talented actors of Indian Cinema, Mammootty, the Mega Star of Malayalam Movies captivates the audience with his profoundly deep voice, looks and  talent. 

A lawyer by qualification, Mammootty had always wanted to be an actor. He made his first appearance on the big screen in a Malayalam movie 'Devalokam' (1979) but that film apparently never saw light. On record Mammootty's career began with the Malayalam cinema 'Vilkanundu Swapnangal' (1980) in which his performance was noticed. It was Director K.G. George who brought out the latent talent in Mammootty. He gave him a number of diverse roles in films like 'Valarthumrigangal', 'Yavanika', 'Aadaminte Vaariyellu' etc. His firebrand performances in these films saw the birth of a new super star in Malayalam Cinema. 

 He was supported by good directors, scriptwriters like Adoor Gopalakrishnan, M.T.Vasudevan Nair, Lohitadas, Hariharan, Padmarajan etc in his acting career. His controlled acting, never crossed the limits, and the presentation of M T 's hard hitting dialogues made Mammootty, the heartthrob of Malayalam film viewers. 

 Throughout his career, he has been through a lot of ups and downs but every time he came back with extra perseverance and won his way into  people's hearts with wonderful performances. His career saw a spectacular rise after the release of  Director Joshi's 'New Delhi'. It heralded the rebirth of Mammootty the super star and he never had to look back again.

 Mammootty touched higher pinnacles of his career in the 90's with 'Oru Vadakkan Veeragatha', an M.T. Vasudevan creation and the breath taking portrayal of Basheer in Adoor Gopalakrishnan's art movie 'Mathilukal', which together bagged him the National award for the best actor in 1989. Again his superb acting in  T.V.Chandran's ' Ponthan Mada' and Adoor Gopalakrishna's 'Vidheyan' (1992) won him the National award for best actor once more. His portrayal of the historical character in  Jabbar Patel's 'Dr.Babasaheb Ambedkar' (1999) won him the national award for the third time.

Throughout his acting career spanning three decades, Mammootty, has given the audience unforgettable performances in movies like 'Thaniavarthanam', 'Sukrutham', 'Yathra', 'Kanamarayathu', 'Nirakottu', 'Midhya', 'Oru CBI Dairy Kurippu', 'Hitler', 'Vidheyan', 'Mrigaya', 'Amaram', 'Valsalyam', 'Bhoothakkannadi', 'Kazcha' etc.  

He is very popular in Tamil, Telegu, and Hindi movies too. His famous films in other languages are 'Kandu Kondein Kandu Kondein', 'Aanandam', 'Kilipechu Kelkeva', 'Dalapati' (Tamil), 'Swati Kiranam' (Telegu), 'Dr.Ambedkar', 'Dhartiputra' (Hindi) etc.

  His  films such as 'Chronic Bacherlor' 'Thommanum Makkalum', 'Rajamanikkam', Annan Thambi, Thurupugulan etc with his excellent comic timing has proved that he can act comedy roles perfectly as well. Mammootty still retains his superstardom among the young talents of the times and remains one of the busiest actors in Malayalam cinema.

Photos of Mammootty View all photos of Mammootty

Selected Films of Mammootty as an Actor View all
Abrahaminte Santhathikal
Abrahaminte Santhathikal
Uncle
Uncle
Yatra
Yatra

Mammootty Video
WATCH
video

Mammootty News
View all News of Mammootty

Mammootty Events Photos View all Events of Mammootty
63rd Britannia Filmfare Awards 2016 Part 3
63rd Britannia Filmfare Awards 2016 Part 2
Britannia Filmfare Awards 2016 Part 1
Mammootty Interview

What's Your Say

More Comments
Haleel Jas bhai...
Hai.... How are you? I Love you Mammookka
Asif
Hi,,,MAMMUKAaaaa,HOW r U?... Machu ne bust actor ane katttta..da machuuu...ok bay da.. Ilove you da..
Celeb Galleries more celebrities
Vanitha Krishnachandran
Salim Kumar
Riyaz Khan
Mythili
Joju George
Sarayu
Nyla Usha
   ACTOR A - Z CATEGORY
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N P R S T U V W