Monday, October 3, 2022
Movies
HOME  TELUGU   PROFILE   ACTOR   CHIRANJEEVI

Chiranjeevi

MAIN BIOGRAPHY FILMOGRAPHY GALLERY AWARDS NEWS EVENTS COMMENTS
OTHER NAME : Chiru
BORN : August 22, 1955
DEBUT FILM : Pranam Khareedu (Telugu)
FAMILY : Father - Sri Venkat Rao, Mother- Anjana Devi, Brothers-Nagendra Babu, Kalyan Babu, Sisters - Vijaya, Wife - Surekha, Daughters Sushmita & Srija, Son- Ramcharan Tej
ADDRESS : 4 Poruru Somasundram Street, T. Nagar, Madras 600 017.

Chiranjeevi Biography

Chiranjeevi, the mega super star of the Telugu film Industry aka Tollywood, was born on 22 Aug 1955 in Narsapur, a small village in West Godavari District in Andhra Pradesh. Born as Konidela Siva Shankara Vara Prasad, eldest of five siblings to Venkat Rao and Anjana Devi, Chiru has two sisters and two brothers- Nagendra Babu a film producer, and youngest brother Pawan Kalyan an actor like himself.

Chiranjeevi completed his graduation from Y.N. College in Narsapuram and joined Madras Film Institute in Chennai for a Diploma in Acting. While studying he received a chance to act in the Telugu film 'Punaadi Rallu' directed by Raj Kumar, but his debut film release was ' Pranam Kareedu' in 1978. Subsequently, director Bapu signed him for 'Manavoori Pandavulu', which ran for 100 days and his portrayal of the character Parthu in the movie gained him some recognition. After this film, he played a lot of minor and negative characters in films such as 'Punaadi Rallu' (1979), 'Mosagadu' (1980), '47 Rojulu' (1981) etc. It was his acclaimed role in 'Initilo Ramayya Vidhilo Krishnayya' (1981) his first diamond jubilee film, and his role in 'Khaidi' (1983) which cemented his success in the industry. Since then there was no looking back for him. His swift dance movements and risky hair raising fights evoked immense response from the spectators. Most of his memorable characters are that of tough guys. At a later stage in his career, he has also done some films with social messages like 'Indra' (2002) and 'Tagore' (2003). Throughout his career he has been through a lot of ups and downs but each time he came back with extra perseverance.

Chiranjeevi married Surekha, the daughter of veteran actor Sri Allu Ramalingaiah in 1980, and the couple is blessed with 2 daughters, Susmitha Vandana and Srija and a son, Ram Charan Teja. Chiru is a great believer of God, especially Hanuman.

Chiru didn’t limit himself to Telugu movies. He proved his mettle in Bollywood with the film 'Prathibandh' (1990), a runaway success with Juhi Chawla, 'Aaj ka Goondaraj' (1992), 'The Gentleman' (1994), a remake of the original in Tamil and few other flicks which did not make much ripple at the box office. Many of his films were dubbed to other languages especially Tamil, in the 80's beginning with 'Aarani Mantalu' and released simultaneously in both the states.

Chiranjeevi takes an active part in charity and social service fields. In October 1998, he founded the Chiranjeevi Charitable Trust (CCT), which comprises of Chiranjeevi Blood and Eye Banks. It is the state's largest recipient of Blood and Eye Donations. In 2006, he also founded the Chiranjeevi Charitable Foundation (CCF) which was inaugurated by the then President of India Dr. Abdul Kalam.

He has won several awards and recognitions for his contribution to the Telugu Telugu film Industry. He has won over 10 Filmfare awards for his portrayals and A P Govt Nandi Awards for Swayankrushi (1987) and Apatbandhavudu (1992). His film 'Rudraveena' directed by K.Balachander, bagged the 'Nargis Dutt' award in the national arena. In January 2006, he was honored with the Padma Bhushan, the third highest civilian award in India. In November 2006, Chiranjeevi was awarded with a honorary doctorate by Andhra University for his services to the Telugu film industry. His son Ram Charan Tej debuted into Telugu movies with the film 'Chirutha'.

The veteran with his career spanning over three decades and over 150 films, is still a name to reckon with, in Telugu films. For his fans he is 'Chiranjeevi'.. forever alive in their hearts.

Photos of Chiranjeevi View all photos of Chiranjeevi

Selected Films of Chiranjeevi as an Actor View all
Sye Raa Narasimha Reddy
Sye Raa Narasimha Reddy
Khaidi No. 150
Khaidi No. 150
Bruce Lee - The Fighter
Bruce Lee - The Fighter

Chiranjeevi News
View all News of Chiranjeevi

Chiranjeevi Events Photos View all Events of Chiranjeevi
South Indian Actors of 80s reunion
Celebs at T Subbarami Reddy Grandson Keshav Wedding Ceremony
Khaidi No 150 Movie Pre Release Event Part 1

What's Your Say

More Comments
Srinath reddy
Hi sir ur my god
Mahesh
Hi sir I am very big fan of u n ur really hero...
Celeb Galleries more celebrities
Jayavani
Suman
Farah
Siddharth Varma
Swati Dixit
Neethi Taylor
Ashwini
   ACTOR A - Z CATEGORY
A B C D G H J K M N P R S T U V