Sunday, January 19, 2020
Movies
HOME  BOLLYWOOD   PROFILE   ACTRESS   MADHURI DIXIT

Madhuri Dixit

MAIN BIOGRAPHY FILMOGRAPHY GALLERY AWARDS NEWS EVENTS INTERVIEW COMMENTS
OTHER NAME : Bubbly
BORN : 15th May, 1967
DEBUT FILM : Abodh (1984)
FAMILY : Husband: Dr.Sriram Madhav Nene,Two sons: Arin and Raayan
ADDRESS : 2-B/110/1201,Excellency,4th Cross Road,Lokhandwala Complex,Andheri (W),Mumbai 400058

Madhuri Dixit Biography

Madhuri Dixit made a humble beginning with the Rajshris in a much forgotten film Abodh. It was director Subhash Ghai who paved the way for her super star status in Bollywood.  Madhuri whose ambition was to become a  Micro - Biologist instead, became a number one star in the tinsel world and has remained so justifying Ghai's predictions for her.  

Ghai gave Madhuri 'Uttar Dakshin', and then a proper launch in `Ram Lakhan' (1988). But it was  N. Chandra's 'Tezaab' which gave her the big break. Her dance number 'Ek do teen' choreographed by Saroj Khan in the film became popular and established both Madhuri and Saroj Khan in the field. Since then the duo has given lot of popular dance numbers among which 'Choli ke peeche' in Khalnayak was extremely so. Some of her famous films are 'Dil, Hum Aapke hain koun, Dil To Pagal Hai, Pukar etc.

This Maharashtrian beauty famous for her acting skill and her million dollar smile got married to Doctor Sri Ram Nene on October 17, 1999. She has two sons, Arin  and Raayan.After her marriage she has  become more selective in choosing films and spends more time with her husband based in Los Angeles.

The famous Indian painter M .F. Hussain -a self-confessed fan made a film 'Gaja Gamini '(2000) she is portraying various forms and manifestations of womanhood including the muse of Kalidasa, Leonardo's Mona Lisa, a rebel, and an incarnation of musical euphoria.

 In 2002, she has acted in  Sanjay Leela Bhansali's 'Devdas' released world wide has won raving reviews and acclaim. After a five-year long hiatus Madhuri, with her impish smile, hour glass figure and perfect steps sizzled in her comeback movie 'Aaja Nachale'(2007). Though the film did not create the expected ripple at the box office, the nimble - footed 'Dhak- Dhak girl' danced her way into the hearts of Indian audiences.

Photos of Madhuri Dixit View all photos of Madhuri Dixit

Selected Films of Madhuri Dixit as an Actress View all
Total Dhamaal
Total Dhamaal
Gulaab Gang
Gulaab Gang
Mahabharat
Mahabharat

Madhuri Dixit News
View all News of Madhuri Dixit

Madhuri Dixit Events Photos View all Events of Madhuri Dixit
Photos : Hichki's Screening
Madhuri Dixit launches her production house : Photos
Celebrities arrives to pay their last respects to the late actress Sridevi
Madhuri Dixit Interview
More Interview of Madhuri Dixit

What's Your Say

More Comments
-
Badi sexy hai tu janu
tanvi ranade
omg!!!madhuri is indeed the best actress!!..... i am very much obsessed with her ..her smile grace dance kills me ... she is the best!
Celeb Galleries more celebrities
Shiv Pandit
Imaad Shah
Hard Kaur
Ram Kapoor
Fawad Khan
Rahul Dev
Mahaakshay Chakraborty
   ACTRESS A - Z CATEGORY
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N P R S T U V W Z