Tuesday, November 29, 2022
Movies
HOME  BOLLYWOOD   PROFILE   SINGER - MALE   AAMIR KHAN

Aamir Khan

MAIN BIOGRAPHY GALLERY NEWS EVENTS INTERVIEW WRITE COMMENTS
OTHER NAME : Aamir ,AK
BORN : 14th March ,1965
DEBUT FILM : Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak
FAMILY : Wife -Kiran Rao, Ex wife - Reena, Two children, Father - Late Tahir Hussain, Mother - Zeenat Hussain,Relatives- Imran Khan (nephew)
ADDRESS : 11 Bela Vista Apartments, Pali Hill, Bandra, Mumbai 400 050

Aamir Khan Biography

Hailed as one of the most versatile and brilliant actors of Bollywood, Aamir Khan started his career as an assistant to uncle Nasir Hussain in films like ''Manzil Manzil'' and ''Zabardast''. He got a break as an actor in his Cousin Mansoor Khan''s blockbuster ''Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak ''(1988), released when he was just 23 years. Since then he has blossomed into one of India''s finest Actor/ Director.

Aamir did not have to strive for an opportunity to be a hero in films, but at the same time he was humble enough to boost his prospects with talent and a lot of hard work. Always a perfectionist, he picks his roles with utmost care and gives his maximum to it. He usually does one or two films a year and make them super hits.

Born to Tahir and Zeena Hussain Khan on 14th March 1965, Aamir has one younger brother Faizal and two sisters Nikhat and Farhad. At the age of 21, he married Reena Dutt and has two children from the marriage, son Junaid and daughter Aira. But in 2002, the couple legally separated. In December 2005, he married Kiran Rao, assistant director of his super hit film Lagaan.

After his debut in the late 80''s, he became a teen idol with his typical ''chocolate hero'' looks. His early list of sterling performances include films like Dil (1990), Dil Hai Ke Manta Nahin (1990), Jo Jeeta Wohi Sikander (1992) and Hum Hain Rahi Pyar Ke (1993). His comical roles in Andaz Apna Apna (1994) and Ishq (1997) and tapori roles in block busters Rangeela (1995) and Ghulam (1998) with the hit number ''Aati kya khandala'' established him as a versatile actor.

In 1996, he got the Best Actor award for his outstanding performance in Raja Hindustani, a smash hit at the box office which placed him among the top heroes of Bollywood. His performance in Earth (1998) as the Ice-Candy man received rave reviews from Indian as well as International critics. Sarfarosh (1999) and Dil Chahta Hai (2001) were again blockbuster films. Dil Chahta Hai created a new trend of looks and hairstyle for youngsters. 

''Lagaan'' produced and acted by himself, received Oscar Nomination of 2002 in the Best Foreign Film category. Lagaan is the third Indian film to be selected for Oscar Nominations.His next film ''Mangal Pandey- The rising'', about the leader of the 1857 mutiny and his fight against the British rule, flopped at the box-office. In 2006,'' Rang De Basanti'', despite its unconventional theme and treatment, was embraced whole-heartedly by the audience. The next year the actor entered into the field of direction with ''Taare Zameen Par'', a sensitive film about a child with a learning disability which received Best movie/ Best Director awards & rave reviews from critics and audiences alike. The film acted, produced and directed by him again received the coveted Oscar nomination.

Aamir, the prolific multitalented personality can handle all genres of roles - be it comedy, action, drama and romance- with flying colours. Though he appears only in a few films, Aamir Khan is acknowledged today as one of the most talented Indian actor for his diverse choice of roles and films. With ''Taare Zameen Par'', he proves that he can be an equally good director too. Let us hope that this versatile actor will bring us more reasons to be proud of.

Photos of Aamir Khan View all photos of Aamir Khan

Selected Films of Aamir Khan as an Actor View all
Thugs Of Hindostan
Thugs Of Hindostan
Secret Superstar
Secret Superstar
Dangal
Dangal

Selected Films of Aamir Khan As a Producer View all
Secret Superstar

Secret Superstar
Dangal

Dangal
Peepli LIVE

Peepli LIVE

Selected Films of Aamir Khan As a Singer View all

Aamir Khan News
View all News of Aamir Khan

Aamir Khan Events Photos View all Events of Aamir Khan
Dangal Movie Press Meet
Screening of Film Margarita, With a Straw
Trailer Launch of Movie Margarita With A Straw
Aamir Khan Interview
More Interview of Aamir Khan

Celeb Galleries more celebrities
Isha Sharvani
Vaishali Desai
Katrina Kaif
Ali Fazal
Simran Suri
Upen Patel
Krishan Kumar
   SINGER - MALE A - Z CATEGORY
A B D F G H I J K L M N P R S U V Y